Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


safety of extended naproxen treatment
Sep 14, 2011

I am 61 years old, taking truvada, norvir, reyataz, actonel and colchicine everyday.I work-out daily, alternating running and weight lifting. Because of shoulder and hip soreness, twice this year I have taken regimens of naproxen (500 mg twice per day) for four weeks. They are effective but are these extended regimens of naproxen safe? Can I continue to take these high doses for extended periods from time to time?

Response from Dr. Henry

Use of naproxen for 4+ weeks as you describe is usually well tolerated. For some patients with borderline kidney function that could be a problem so would check on that and make sure your HIV provider is aware of the situation. Some patients will also develop some stomach irritation so that needs to be monitored regarding how you are tolerating the medication. KH



Previous
Is this a kidney problem
Next
underarm itching-symptom of lymphoma?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement