Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


meningitis
Sep 7, 2011

Dr. hi 4 months ago that suffers from malaise, fever and pains and palpitations sporadic head and dizziness (lasting 1 week), spend time and return. I am HIV positive patient and 500 cd4 indetactable. I have a suspicion of meningitis, should I have all the tests? "CBC-protein C-urine-punsion back?

Response from Dr. Henry

AIDS related meningitis would be unusual in an HIV+ person doing well on treatment with a high CD4 count-but it can rarely happen. There are also a wide range of other forms of meningitis as well as other causes of headache/dizziness so a clinical assessment by your HIV specialist is recommended to determine if any specific tests (such as a spinal tap or head scan) are warranted. KH



Previous
TB as a child, chances getting again
Next
how can I boost my testosterone naturally

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement