Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TB as a child, chances getting again
Sep 7, 2011

I am a 63 woman and was diagnoised with HIV two years ago. I had TB as a child(around 8-9 years old). Should I be checked on a regular basis to make sure I don't get TB again? I am taking Atripla. My CD4 count is 535 and I am nondectable.

Response from Dr. Henry

Your HIV specialist needs to be aware of that TB history so he/she can review what treatment you received and whether any further diagnostic assessment is needed. In many cases where TB has been adequately treated in HIV+ patients who are doing well on HIV treatment, monitoring for any evidence of reactivation is all that is needed. KH



Previous
atripla and kidney function
Next
meningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement