Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I ask doctor to change treatment?
Aug 17, 2011

I am a 29 yr old man who has been positive for a little over 2 years. My doctor has me on 3 medications: Reyataz, Isentress, and Prezista. My viral load/cd 4 have both been up and down. Currently, my cd4 is 241 and my viral load is 190,000. Should I talk with my doctor about possibly changing my treatment? Is it possible that I have developed a resistance to one or all of these drugs?

Response from Dr. Henry

If your are consistently taking Reyataz, Isentress, and Prezista and your viral load is 190,000 copies/ml then I would be concerned about significant resistance that would be a challenge to manage-I recommend discussing with your HIV specialist and obtain a resistance test if available to you. KH



Previous
freckles as side effect
Next
Dose time for Truvada+Isentress

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement