Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


think i missed my dose of viraday
Aug 10, 2011

I cannot remember if I took my dose today - am on viraday. Not sure whether i should take it (its been 5 hours since the time I was supposed to take it). Should i skip the dose or take it? Is it safer to skip one dose or take another dose - which may end up being a double dose? Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Occasionally missing a dose of Viraday (Atripla in US) usually is tolerated OK though general best rule is try not to miss any doses to I usually recommend taking the catch up dose rather than missing altogether. If you have side effects from the efavirenz in Viraday (ie sleep, hung over feeling) then whether to take the catch up dose depends on your planned activities for the hours after taking the dose (ie if you were driving a truck or bus then would consider simply skipping the dose whereas if you had a sedentary job or were going to be around your apartment then safer to take catch up dose). KH



Previous
nevilast -anhidrosis
Next
Kaletra and cialis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement