Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


In Bangkok doing PEP, drug interaction question please help.
Jul 27, 2011

Hello am taking pep, got to it 16hours after exposure, sex with sex worker + no condom + blood on penis= idiot never drinking again. Anyways im taking lexapro and the leaflet for Stocrin says no Zoloft, which is also an SSRI so im wondering if this will have a reaction of some kind. I tried getting off of lexapro but its really hard as i get panic attacks. The PEP combination is Stocrin Viread and Lamivir. Also first doctor i talked to said i need to take these for 3 months but everyone else seems to think 4 weeks is best.

Thanks

Joe

Response from Dr. Henry

In general OK to use Strocrine (efavirenz) with Lexapro in setting of post exposure prophylaxis. 4 week course of PEP is standard in US and in our clinic. KH



Previous
Pins and needles every night
Next
Muscle pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement