Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


overall health questions
Jul 20, 2011

my wife was diagnosed with HIV in april after contracting CAP and was hospitalised. she was put on atripla and long term antibiotics and her recent monitoring show her CD4 count 108 and viral load 273,000 she has just been called back to the hospital and put on 20,000 colecalciferol x 3 weekly for 8 wks then 2 x capsules long term - can you let me know if vitamin D deficiency is common in hiv sufferers and how dangerous is her condition at it's present state

Response from Dr. Henry

Vitamin D deficiency is common in the general population and even more common on HIV+ persons. Low levels can be associated with a number of health problems most of which are not immediately life threatening and often with minimal symptoms. Replenishing vitamin D stores in the setting of HIV infection is recommended to avoid bone and other problems over time. KH



Previous
HIV and Dental Health
Next
How serious is chicken pox with AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement