Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resuming a cocktail of Abacavir
Jun 22, 2011

is it anyway safe considering to restart this treatment after say 2 - 3 years break

Response from Dr. Henry

If you stopped abacavir without concern for hypersensitivity reaction and are HLA B5701 negative then generally safe to restart abacavir containing regimen. Benefit of abacavir in new regimen would be related to whether you had developed resistance earlier when taking HIV meds-a review of your treatment history and possibly a resistance test would be worthwhile when constructing regimen. KH



Previous
DVT and PE
Next
Atripla side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement