Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prophylactic Combivir and Kaletra
Jun 22, 2011

Hi Doctor. I'm on Combivir and Kaletra as a prophylactic for 30 days. They've made me sicker than I expected. I've been super nauseous and w/ vomiting and diarrhea the whole time. I was just wondering how long after I go off the medication will the vomiting/ nauseous subside? I got the impression from the prescribing doctor that it might take some time once I'm done to start feeling better, but I wanted to get your expert opinion. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Henry

I would generally expect those symptoms to get better within 1-2 days after stopping Combivir/Kaletra. KH



Previous
Hot Flashes and Migraines
Next
makeshift labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement