Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recently diagnosed
Jun 17, 2011

I'm a 21 year old gay male and I was just diagnosed positive about 3 months ago. my cd4 count was 286 and my VL was some 400,000! i was prescribed atripla and have been on it for about 2 weeks now with minimal side effects so far. I was wondering if there is any correlation between my numbers and when I could have been infected? how long until my cd4 is up to a normal number, and what is a normal cd4 count? what my life expectancy would be?

Response from Dr. Henry

Not possible to tell with any precision how long a patient was infected based on CD4 count and HIV RNA level (though if initial HIV level was very high then fell that can be a strong clue to recent infection). More important is usually the HIV testing and exposure/risk history. Life expectancy for patients who do well on antiretroviral therapy in the absence of other serious health problems (ie smoking or hepatitis C) is very good (ie some studies have suggested a 40+ year life expectancy in someone your age with access to and compliance with good medical treatment). KH



Previous
Liver Damage After PEP
Next
Follow -Up to Question About HAART Decreasing Hemoglobin A1c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement