Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV in spinal cord
Jun 10, 2011

analyse of my spinal cord found 60 copies of HIV ;i have 0 virus in the blood and 1000 CD4,does i have to change treatment?(i take know reytaz and invirase)

Response from Dr. Henry

That is a low copy number overall-intervention that is appropriate depends on numerous factors what your clinical problem is and treatment history. If you are having central nervous system (CNS) problems likely related to HIV then often a switch to HIV drugs that penetrate well into the CNS are considered (high CPE index- see http://www.thebody.com/content/art54535.html?getPage=4) KH



Previous
Why Does HAART Decrease Hemoglobin A1c?
Next
Kaposi Sarcoma Cosmetic Concern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement