Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


extremely high viral load linked to early onset hiv?
May 25, 2011

I was diagnosed six months ago with hiv. My first labs were a cd4 of 256 with a viral load of nearly two million! Ive not heard of anyone with a viral load that high. My doctor seemed to think it could be the spike that is often seen with a recent infection but indicated that he had never seen a viral load that high! It concerns me that i may have an aggressive strain? Is this type of number common and is it common with a recent infection or something more longterm?

Response from Dr. Henry

Viral loads are often high very early after infection (your is high-I have seen up to 20 million copies/ml). If you were recently infected then viral load often will decrease and level off over the following 3 months (CD4 count may also rebound some). That CD4 count is worrisome-if confirmed should prompt discussion about starting antiretroviral therapy to protect your immune system and health. KH



Previous
Did I ruin my Combivir PEP?
Next
Hives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement