Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


incubation period for HIV
May 10, 2011

My wife and I have recently moved from sub saharan Africa and she has developed TB and was very ill in hospital. she has been diagnosed with HIV & her immune system is is in a bad way she has been put on ARV's - we were both tested as OK two years ago - how long does it take from infection to this stage of the illness

Response from Dr. Henry

Time from HIV infection to illness/AIDS is highly variable. TB and HIV/AIDS is double trouble. Often severe illness is due to TB in persons who have dual infection. Early, prompt treatment of both TB and HIV is extremely important especially if the CD4 count is low (such as < 50). Outcomes are much improved with treatment for both infection with the first 6 months after starting treatment being crucial to achieve improved survival (risk for death/severe illness usually highest early after TB/HIV illness identified). KH



Previous
HIV wife & HIV negative husband
Next
Will I develop resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement