Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am undetectable...
Apr 26, 2011

hi Doc, I wanted to thank you for all your answers and help, you have been very supportive and an important influencer in order to achieve my goal to be undectectable. Thank you very very much. I just got my results and it says that no RNA HIV 1 was found in the sample (<40 copies or 1.60 log). Abbott m2000 & Abbott Real Time. Are these test kits good enough to believe that I am undectectable? Should I ask or find laboratories where they use the <20 copies?? My cd4 are 310 and 22.0%. They are moving up very very slow, I have been on treatment for almost 3 months and I started at Cd4 254, 16.9%. Is this normal or what do you recommend me to me able to higher my Cd4? I have been doing the tests in the morning (fasting). My first Cd4 test presented 540 & 34%. Thank you very much for your help, anymway i am very happy to read that I am undectable...

Response from Dr. Henry

Undetectable < 40 copies is very good-other more sensitive tests not needed. CD4 count usually stabilized/increases over time. KH



Previous
Is Chronic Telogen effluvium HIV related?
Next
Excessive weight gain around the belly

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement