Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Creatinine levels of 1.4 to 1.7
Apr 9, 2011

I have been in and out of kidney failure. Recently diagnosed with HIV and not on Meds yet. Cd count is 530 and viral loads are High. I have had shingles breakout twice in the last six weeks. And on penicillin for a tooth infection. My questions is; are there any concerns with taking acyclovir and penicillin at the same time. And are there any issues with tanning 1 week after the breakout goes away? I am very low on vitamin D.

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV contributes to renal dysfunction so a full renal evaluation is recommended to determine if your renal status would be an indication for starting HIV meds. Penicillin and acyclovir are usually OK taken together. Tanning may increase vitamin D levels but I recommend not tanning due to concerns about skin cancer later and the general ease at supplementing vitamin D with oral pills. KH



Previous
EXCESS FAT CAUSING DOUBLE CHIN
Next
Cryptococcal Meningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement