Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and
Apr 6, 2011

Women are strongly advised not to be on Atripla treatment during pregnancy because of the risk of severe birth defects to their unborn baby. My question is, what would happen if the husband or boyfriend of the woman were taking Atripla for sometime and while they got the womwan pregnant? Will still there be a birth defect to the child if the father of the baby (not the mother)takes Atripla during the time the mother got pregnant?

Thanks John

Response from Dr. Henry

What you describe in a fairly common scenario where the HIV+ male sex partner of an HIV- female is taking Atripla and doing well from the HIV perspective. Should the female partner become pregnant there is little concern in that situation of a harmful effect of the efavirenz in Atripla on the fetus/baby since there are not measurable levels of efavirenz in the blood of the mother that could pose a risk. KH



Previous
Atripla and CD 4
Next
Follow-up to "My boyfriend has AIDS"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement