Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and CD 4
Apr 1, 2011

Thank you for all of your help and education. I have been HIV + and under DR care for 13 years, last october my CD4 droped below 350 which made my DR start me on Atripla. After one month ( Nov, 2010) on atripla my VL became undedectable but CD4 went down to 307 from 349 but increase in % from 16.5% to 20%. my Jan, 2011 results were VL undetectable, modest increase of CD4 to 332 and increase to 21%. my question is: should I be concerened about the slow of CD4 and % increase ?

Response from Dr. Henry

Perhaps 25% of patients have a slow recovery of CD4 count that may be related to many factors including small/scarred thymus gland, scarrring of lymph nodes, genetic factors, age, CD4 nadir (generally the lower the initial CD4 count the less likely a high CD4 count and others). Full suppression of HIV replication, as reflected by achieving undetectable VL, is the direct result of use of effective antiretroviral therapy (your Atripla)--recovery of the CD4 count is then up to each individual's immune healing status (widely variable)-often CD4 count will climb slowly and I am reassured by your viral load response and improvement in CD4% so frustratingly urge patience over the next month/even years. KH



Previous
Follow up to smoking
Next
Atripla and

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement