Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very small blisters(size of a pimple) on foot and skin around eye redness
Apr 1, 2011

Dr. Henry, I have a two part question. I have been undectable for four years now and my cd4 is 355, about a year ago I switched from Atripla to Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. Twice in the past 2 years I have developed a sore on the bottom of my left foot. It starts out with a single clear very tiny pimple and within days, will multiply to several tiny pimples in the same area, burst with a clear to yellow fluid, and turn the area into a small sore filled with what looks to be small blisters. My Hiv doc has swabbed the fluid for a culture and no answers. Hiv doc put me on valtrex, that didnt work. Cleaning the area, swabbing with alcohol and changing socks three times a day usually clears it up within two to three weeks. Any idea what it might be. Second question, in the past year i have noticed redness, not a rash, on the skin around the outer corners of my eyes. Your thoughts on what this might be? thanks again for all you do

Response from Dr. Henry

Other infections such as methicillin resistance staph would be a particular concern. Rubbing from shoes, fungal infections, and other conditions could be involved--may need to seek consultation with dermatologist or podiatrists if problems persists. Herpes is a possibility though unusual location though can be contact from locker room, gym mat et cetera. Eye irriatation in corner of eyes if fairly common and often hard to find precise cause. Dry eyes, allergies, occasionally from increased bilirubin from atazanavir, or other conditions could be contributing. If persistent evaluation by ophthalmologist often helpful. KH



Previous
My boyfriend had Aids, Im very worried.
Next
Follow up to smoking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement