Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kaposi sarcoma
Mar 27, 2011

Dear Doctor, I read an article about transmitting the virus that causes KS by deep kissing among hiv + individuals. My partner is hiv positive and has kaposi sarcoma. I'm hiv positive also. Can I get the virus that causes KS by kissing him in the mouth via his saliva? and if so, Should we abstain from mouth kissing?

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for transmission of KS-associated virus by oral kissing is very small--if any reader is aware of a documented concern (documented cases) about KS-virus transmission by oral kissing please post. KH



Previous
liposuction
Next
Erectile Difficulty driving me crazy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement