Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV, peripheral neuropathy and artritis
Mar 27, 2011

I'm 42, had HIV for nearly 20 years; I also have psoriasis and psoratic arthritis. recently, I have experienced intense "pins and needles", primarily at night, almost a "glove" up my left forearm. This can subdue to a really hard to describe sensation; not numbness, not tingling ( I know I'm not helping here!), but a sensitivity or sensation I've not had before. My hand also seems weaker

I'm going to see my dr soon about this; yes, I am worried about it;

My dr's warned me about peripheral neuropathy before, as I'm now having to take folic acid tablets- I have for a while now. I'm worried that I may have progressed to this stage. I'm also worried that my arthritis has progressed from predominantly the right side of my body

I know I have to speak to my dr, but could this mean I have progressed to having PN? Does this mean I have progressed from HIV, to an AIDS diagnosis?

Has anyoneout there experienced, or know anyone who has, something similar, of a combination of having HIV, arthritis and peripheral neuropathy, and an idea of what to expect? How to deal with this sort of diagnosis, work, and independance

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV or drug related peripheral neuropathy would rarely be localized to your left forearm-usually a local process involving the pathway of the nerve from spinal cord through axillary area and out to skin. A good clinical evaluation and sometimes a special test (such as a nerve conduction study or CT/MRI depending on situation/findings) would be the first part of the evaluation to try and determine why you have developed the symptoms you have experienced in that specific area). KH



Previous
surgery for anal fistula
Next
liposuction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement