Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva Rash - how bad is bad?
Mar 23, 2011

I have been on Truvada + Sustiva for about 16 days. On day 11, my body started developing a rash, first on my chest, and now it covers my entire body except my face. The rash is pink and flat, no blistering. I'm taking two XYZAL and a chlorpheniramine to ease the itching. Although my doc would like to switch me out of Sustiva right away, I was hoping to ride it out for another week to see if the rash resolves. He agreed and I will be seeing him in two days to revisit the decision. Meanwhile, I'm monitoring to see if the rash develops on my face or in my mouth. Am I doing the right thing?

Response from Dr. Henry

Rash due to efavirenz can be seen in up to 25% of patients. For most it is mild/moderate and can be treated through with symptom management and close observation as you are doing. KH



Previous
Feeling Weak A LOT
Next
NEED HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement