Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mild cardiomegally and atripla
Mar 9, 2011

hi, i have been on atripla for on eyear now today i went for a chest xray and was tol di hav emild cardiomegally what could be the possible causes ? am non pregnant and not on any other medication apart from the multivites ?

Response from Dr. Henry

Atripla has not generally been linked to significant cardiomegaly which can have many non-HIV causes (ie high blood pressure). A cardiac evaluation including sometimes an EKG and/or echocardiogram is recommended to determine if there is something of concern going on. KH



Previous
Future HIV Treatments
Next
Changed regime

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement