Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Future HIV Treatments
Mar 9, 2011

Dr Henry,

I've been reading quite a lot of information about the potential for HIV to be cured i.e. removal of CCR5 co-receptors on the CD4 T-Cell (Zinc Finger Technology). Why can't you simply attach or introduce an antagonist into the system that inhibits HIV from attaching to this receptor?

Thanks and Regards,

Tim

Response from Dr. Henry

That approach shows promise but other than in the case of the Berlin patient who had leukemia and underwent dangerous and very expensive chemotherapy/stem cell transplant no documented functional cure has occurred. Zinc finger technology is intriguing but has lots of work to go to demonstrate a functional cure so that HIV drugs are not needed from both safety and efficacy standpoint. Also-likely to be very expensive but will be very interesting to observe what happens with that approach over the next 5 years. KH



Previous
Atripla and Megace effects on testosterone levels
Next
mild cardiomegally and atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement