Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ & atripla & pregnancy
Mar 6, 2011

Hi doc, I am an HIV+ man (Infected in 2 years) who is not yet been under treatment. My VL is 1200 and CD4 around 470, which doesnt make it necessary for treatment yet. My wife and I would like to have a child and I am considering atripla now. Is it a safe way if I come under treatment in 6 months and then when viral undetectable intends for my wifes pregnancy? What are the chances that I infect my wife? Will Atripla not affect the sperm quality? Because I read that the active substances in Atripla alter the enzymes inside the cells and actually enzymes are involved in building DNA. Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

It should be safe for your to start Atripla with minimal impact on sperm quality or chances for successful insemination for most patients. Once you are undetectable then options on how to attempt a pregnancy need to be discussed with your HIV provider with your wife present. There are low, medium, and high cost approaches available (low cost would include timing of unprotected sex when wife is ovulating only while higher cost can include sperm washing, artificial insemination, and use of pre and or post sex prophlactic HIV meds). Most couples are able to safely conceive when carefully managed. KH



Previous
Getting closer to a hiv cure ???
Next
switch from stocrin and truvada to atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement