Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to test after finishing PEP
Feb 28, 2011

Hey Keith, when should one get tested after finishing the PEP course ? Is it true that if one gets infected with HIV(i.e.the sero conversion has started and antibodies have been developed)and the person is on PEP,the antibody test will be positive. Can the seroconversion be delayed by the PEP or a 3 month test after the PEP course gets over can be taken as conclusive.

Response from Dr. Henry

Data is still limited on the effect of PEP on time if measureably HIV antibodies for the small subset of patients actually infected with HIV. My practice has been to test at 1, 3, and 6 months after PEP has been finished (hopefully risk reduction behavior being used to avoid another high risk HIV exposure). KH



Previous
what happens when not on retroviral
Next
Atripla side effects:does changing the time reduce efficacy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement