Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up on Herpes and side effects of Viraday:New Developments
Feb 24, 2011

Hi Keith, Thanks for your answer to my previous question.It sure put my worries to rest for the meanwhile.However,last night(day 18th after the suspected exposure)I've developed a sore throat and some nasal blockage(at times running nose).Do I need to get worried??I haven't missed a single dose of my PEP.Also on the night of the exposure the condom broke just during my second thrust/attempt of penetrating the vagina.I immediately withdrew the penis.I did not indulge in any further sexual contact with the sex worker after that.There was no ejaculation. Thanks a lot for answering my queries.Here in India,I've hardly found people to share my concerns.Thanks again.

Response from Dr. Henry

Your throat complaints would unlikely be due to your HIV regimen-chances to become HIV infected from 2nd condom break would likely be considerably less if you are already taking antiretrovirals. KH



Previous
Fat distribution with Prezista
Next
i just started to take spirulina today and wondering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement