Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv + having belching recently
Feb 18, 2011

Hi Keith,

I am Hiv+ since 2004 ,have been on medicines since then,taking Virolans (Nevirapine 200mg Lamivudine 150 mg Stavudine 40 mg ).Present my viral load in undetectable,cd4 count 965, cd4/cd8 ratio 0.69, and cd 8 is 1130. Are these number in normal range.

Recently i am belching a lot may be due to gas,visited a doc but didnt tell him that i am hiv+, he suggested me to use Prilosec.Can i use them with my hiv drugs.

I would really appreciate your advice.

Thank you for you time and patience

Response from Dr. Henry

Those labs results are quite good and overlap CD4 levels seen in some HIV- persons. Usually OK to take omeprazole (Prilosec) with your particular HIV regimen. KH



Previous
about Truvada
Next
combivir / truvada lipoatrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement