Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 min with wife
Feb 15, 2011

Hi doc, yesterday night out of excitement and love I had unprotected sex for almost 2 minutes with my wife, she is negative and I am +ve since past 5 years and on medicine since past 2 and half year, medicine are working well on me with present cd4 is 504. Please tell me is there any risk for her. And when should you advice to do check up for confirm report. Is 2 minutes are enough to transmit the virus. Please help.

Response from Dr. Henry

Odds for transmission of HIV from one vaginal sexual encounter from HIV+ male to HIV- female when make is doing well on HIV treatment is very low (likely << 1% risk). KH



Previous
do HIV meds adversely affect vein health or access? (HIV + hemophilia)
Next
cd4 and viral loud going up.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement