Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Red blotchiness on my arms and legs
Feb 4, 2011

I have been on Atripla for a couple years now. this past summer I Noticed red blotches on the undersides of my arms and legs. sometimes it itches a little but not severely in anyway. I showed my doctor who is an HIV specialist but he didn't really have an answer for me as to what it is. I get a printout of possible side effects with my prescription every time I refill and it mentions rashes as a possible side effect. Could this be what it is? I otherwise feel fine. I tolerate the Atripla much better than the three meds I was on before. Viread, Epivir and Viramune. Without a tan the blotches really show! Thanks William in Seattle

Response from Dr. Henry

It would be very unusual for a localized rash to develop in the areas you describe that would be due to the Atripla after 1+ years of use without such a rash. Those areas are often involved in rashes due to rubbing, overheating, excessive dryness, exposure to chemical irritants, folliculitis, and/or fungal infections. often an assessment by a dermatologist can identify the likely cause and thus lead to a targeted intervention. KH



Previous
CD4 count drop
Next
Male Yeast infection and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement