Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Natural conception possible? My doc said yes!
Jan 26, 2011

I asked my doc what other options are available aside of IVF and sperm washing if a couple decides to have a child. He answered that as long as the viral load remains undetectable it is indeed possible to conceive naturally since the chances of passing the virus are extremely low and very close to zero. He suggested to eventually use an antiretroviral, ie. Truvada, for the negative person to further reduce the already tiny possibility of infection. What made me wonder is that he also added that even IVF and sperm washing carry a small risk and there aren't absolutely risk free possibilities to conceive for a positive person. The only alternative would be with a donor semen but we don't want that. What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Henry

Approach available depends on many individual factors and resources. Many discordant couples (one positive, one negative) conceive safely when the positive person is on effective HIV meds and has an undetectable HIV level. Use of pre or post exposure HIV meds, the turkey baster method, sperm washing, timing of intercourse or fertilization attempts only during ovulation, or more sophisticated (and costly) approaches such as IVF all are additional approaches that may fit specific situations so a detailed review of the situation with both members of the couple is recommended to devise a plan. KH



Previous
Is Morning Lightheadiness a side effect of Atripla?
Next
DOUBLE HIP OPERATION AVASCULAR NICROSIS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement