Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shock
Jan 21, 2011

i was diagnosed with hiv in september my cd4 was 26 and my virak load over 1,500,000 i had been feeling unwell for 5 years after 4 weeks of treatment my vl is 5000 and cd4 count 124 what is the normal range am i going to recover

Response from Dr. Henry

You are off to a good start with your treatment with some good recovery from immune perspective. If you are on a good HIV regimen and are tolerating the current regimen well then chances for meaningful recovery with protection of your health is likely. KH



Previous
Atripla and Neuropathy
Next
fat under chin??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement