Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reinfection
Jan 12, 2011

I have been diagnosed as HIV positive since 8/2009 and have been on Atripla since then. My VL is undetactable and my CD 4 count has gone from 40 to 467 since I started Aripla. A few days ago I had unprotected sex with a guy and ejaculated inside him. In my last email I had misstated that I hadn't told him...we did indeed both know each other's status. I did tell him that I was HIV+ and he told me that he was too. Stupid, I know, but it happened. Do I need to be concerned about reinfection with a new strain of HIV? What should I do? I'm feeling guilty about being so careless. Could I have been reinfected easily with a new strain of HIV from topping him?

Response from Dr. Henry

Superinfection does occur though not common. If both HIV+ partners are on treatment with undetectable blood viral levels then likelihood much decreased. If one of the persons not on treatment then risk of superinfection would be partly related to whether that person's HIV virus is sensitive to the drugs the other partner is on (ie sort of a pre exposure and post exposure prophylaxis situation). There are various possible scenarios but overall risk for super infection is low but worth informing involved HIV docs so they can monitor situation (if nothing else to provide reassurance). KH



Previous
Truvada and chest tightness?
Next
Apprehensive about moving overseas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement