Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start my medication?
Dec 17, 2010

I was informed that i'm HIV+ during the medical check in March 2010. Went for the CD4 and viral load test in April, result show CD4:286, viral load:8230 (don know the unit count).. Doc advise to start medication, but some experience fren suggest maybe trying Chinese Lingzhi and check again after 3 months. I tried and in July 2010, went for check again. Result CD4:365, viral load:9660. Doc said maybe no need to start medi right now, very misleading!!

Continue taking the Lingzhi, and this month Dec 2010, went for the test again. Viral load result will be out in 2 weeks time but the CD4 this time only 233!!

I have been dealing with flu, cough on and off for one months and so, only stop medication (cough) one day before i did the test, will this affect my CD4 and viral load count?

So, shld i start my hiv medi now?

Response from Dr. Henry

I generally would recommend starting meds soon though not an emergency (dont need to start the week before Christmas or before a trip or a vacation or a new job for example due to external considerations). KH



Previous
fear and longevity
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement