Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Loss of strengh
Dec 14, 2010

I have been on and off Hiv Meds for 9 years. The virus is undetectable and I have a cd4 count of 1075. I have no weight loss and work a factory job 10hrs or better a day. But I stay tired and have no muscle strengh. I have loss a lot of my strengh in my hands as well. Normal activies tire me easily. I am 48 and take the meds Truvada, Norvire and Reyataz. I have joint pain constantly an I am in fairly good shape please help

Response from Dr. Henry

You need a good general health evaluation looking for problems such as low testosterone, thyroid, blood sugar,anemia, heart function, depressioncirculation, and other issues that could contribute to fatigue. Fatigue can be seen as a major symptom in some HIV patients despite taking effective HIV meds. Your HIV meds rarely cause those symptoms but can occasionally contribute so if no other cause identified then a trial switch may be worth considering. KH



Previous
Severe N/V after restarting Atripla
Next
high blood pressure???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement