Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared of taking antiritro viral
Dec 8, 2010

i was diagnosed with hiv in march 2010, an my cd4 was 420, in july it went up to 460, and November it dropped to 329, my dr never said anything with my viral load, i know i have to take arv's, but i dont trust my doctor, (GP). and am scared of taking arv, what are the pons and cons of delaying,

Response from Dr. Henry

The evidence is strong that taking good/effective HIV treatment once the CD4 count is < 350 can significantly protect the health of patients from both AIDS-related and other health threats. As treatment has improved the cons in the argument have faded with the availability of simply, better tolerated, and safer regimens with back-up treatment options increasingly available. Treatment also decreases the risk of transmission of HIV to others in many settings. What to start with depends on what drugs are available in your region. KH



Previous
Recurring illnesses
Next
Changing HIV medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement