Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a HIV patient get the lapband and will meds still work afterwards?
Dec 8, 2010

If a HIV patient is on meds can they get the lapband procedure done with no problem? After the surgery will their med still be absorb ok in their stomach?

Response from Dr. Henry

Several HIV+ patients in our clinic have undergone a variety of weight reduction procedures with results generally mirroring the general population. After such surgery would usually monitor HIV related blood tests more carefully for a while to look for any detrimental changes in absorption of key HIV meds but would usually expect minimal/modest problems. KH



Previous
How do I handle
Next
Will My Peripheral Neuropathy ever go away?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement