Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


changing sustiva to viramune
Nov 19, 2010

hello Dr As you could knew that i have been suffering from anxiety disorder before i was diagnosed adding that the combo which i'm taken also contributed more,now i decide to change to viramune and truvada to see if my panic could reduce. as i can see that the anxiety is getting worst even when driving on the highway.

my question are ,can i take it once at the bed time?could i drink at least moderate like i used to with sustiva,truvada? can i still have unprotected sex with my partner (wife)and eat the same food like before ? what will be my chance of resistance with my partner?

Response from Dr. Henry

Switching the efavirenz to nevirapine may improve brain/central nervous symptoms for some patients so may be worth trying in select patients under close supervision. Some patients can take nevirapine once daily and there is a once daily formulation in development-depends on individual situation. For some can be taken once daily at bedtime and mild/moderate alcohol use can be OK if no liver irritation develops after the nevirapine started. Food restrictions would be same or less than advised with efavirenz. Sex without a condom is not generally recommended if partner is HIV negative due to continued concern about low level risk for transission. KH



Previous
Ubiquinol/CoQ10 and HIV
Next
Prescription available for night sweats?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement