Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


improve cd4 count
Nov 19, 2010

on meds since Oct 2008, current CD4 count hovering around 350+ what help can u give me to help improve, Viral load negligble, yippee. Ta

Response from Dr. Henry

Perhaps 20% of patients who are doing well on HIV treatment from the HIV perspective (undetectable HIV levels) have poor or laggard CD4 recovery. That could be due to a variety of factors including aging, small/non functioning residual thymus gland, genetics, severe scarring of lymph tissues, continued immmune activation and other factors. The only medication that has been shown to reliably boost CD4 counts (interleukin-2) did not result in a clinical benefit in a recently complete large NIH Study. There is no safe and effective CD4 booster currently available for your situation which is frustrating for patients and clinicians. The issue gets a fair amount of attention but practical treatments are still lacking. Overall it is still clinical beneficial to suppress HIV and protect remaining CD4 cells with antiretroviral medication. KH



Previous
revivo
Next
diagonized as TB meningitis and started DOTS treatment in HIV +

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement