Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


changing hour intake safe?
Nov 16, 2010

Dr. Keith, i've been taking 3TC, azt and efavirenz for 2 years now. I recently change and adjusted the intake time 30 mins behind.is it ok? and also i have change twice schedule intake since i started taking. is it ok or does it reduce effectiveness. thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Dosing adjustments of the sort and magnitude you descript are generally OK-would inform your HIV doc but would not expect major problems. KH



Previous
Which one of us contracted H.I.V. first?
Next
Would Atripla be likey to alleviate a pre-existing skin rash?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement