Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV posive and want a baby
Nov 12, 2010

What is the most acceptable CDU COUNT AND vIRAL LOAD for one to have a baby? My partner is negative and we want to consider IVF. I am not on treatment.

Response from Dr. Henry

For a HIV+ female having an undetectable HIV level on a pregnancy safe regimen (ie generally not including efavirenz) and a robust CD4 count (>200) are the foundation for generally doing well with pregnancy as far as health of the mom and maximally low (< 1%) risk for transmission to the baby. Getting pregnant can involve IVF, use of a syringe (often termed the "turkey baster method") for insertion of semen, or timing intercourse to just during ovulution (+/- use of pre/post exposure prophylaxis in select situations). The best approach varies and depends on local conditions, insurance coverage, and many individual factors. The good news is that HIV+ women with access to good health care are routinely getting pregnancy with minimal risk to their partners and having healthy HIV- babies in most cases (99% range). KH



Previous
body shape coffee for men
Next
dark spots on my skin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement