Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen, hard and painful lymph nodes
Nov 10, 2010

My husband is on meds for Hiv for last three years and his cd4 count is very good and viral load is undetectable, but he recently found that a swollen lymph node was increased in size and it has become hard and also is very painful,this node is at start of neck just above the chest. His swollen lymph nodes where tested two years back for any serious thing and even the liquid or whatever from the lymph node was tested but nothing was serious and everything was normal, but this one (lymph node) is very big and paining a lot, should he go for a test again? What could be the reason for this? please please reply...

Response from Dr. Henry

Lymph nodes can enlarge/firm up in often difficult to explain patterns in HIV+ patients. I recommend having your husband be examined by his HIV specialist to put the exam findings into context of prior exam findings and current clinic status from the HIV/treatment standpoing. KH



Previous
Recurring Staph Infections
Next
serious side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement