The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

treatment for side effects of tenofavir|+3TC and lopinavir with ritonavir

Nov 10, 2010

Dear dr. I was recently started 2nd line medication from indian govt.Started on 24/10/2010. i had severe side effects like nausea, vomiting,diarrohea because of doctors stopped medication for 3 days and given the medication for controlling vomiting and loose motions.Again i strted after 3 days. Again i faced the same health problems and i my energy is going down. I would like to ask whether any treatment to control this side effect or i have to switch the medication. before starting 2nd line , my CD4 was 192 and Viral load is 13900. But till that time i never faced any OIs or any other infections. I perfectly alright.I have done master check up also before starting medication. But i have not seen and health problems before starting 2nd line ART.

Response from Dr. Henry

Stomach side effects from lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra in US) are common particularly when starting meds. Often a variety of nausea or diarrhea meds need to be tried. Taking the meds with a meal and calcium supplements helps some patients. I would urge you to try to persist since often the stomach/gut seems to adapt to the meds over several weeks in many/most patients. KH

Safer Drugs for Prevention of mother to child transmission

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint