Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will atripla be ineffective for me?
Oct 19, 2010

My partner and I are both poz. he has started ATRIPLA, we have unprotected sex. will I develop an immunity to ATRIPLA? Is there a chance of ATRIPLA residue in his semen? I had my first Increse in Tcell and reduction in Vload, the only thing different is he is on meds now!

Response from Dr. Henry

If he achieves and maintains undetectable HIV levels on Atripla then unlikely that you would become infected with Atripla resistant virus. Safe sex is recommended to minimize superinfection or acquisition of other germs such as hep B/C/HPV/KS associated virus, GC, and syphilis. KH



Previous
Low viral load, but low CD4 and calcium channel blockers
Next
Atripla and Shrooms (psilocybin) - AKA MAGIC Mushroom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement