Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


allergic reaction
Oct 12, 2010

my friend has been on truvada and stocrin treatment for little more than a month now, and developed an eye infection, and sore feet, making it painfull to walk, itchy hands swolen lips and slightly swolen foreskin, can this be a possible side effect of the treatment, and even after more than a month, or maybe just an allergic reaction to something else?

Response from Dr. Henry

The symptoms you describe could be related to the Truvada/Stocrine but most often would be due to some other process so clinical evaluation recommended. KH



Previous
Treatment change due to side effects
Next
How can i get better sleeping pattern

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement