Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cryptococcal Meningitis and HIV
Oct 5, 2010

Hello, doctor: my husband was infected whith Cryptococcal Meningitis and I'm really concerned about his health. He's been under treatment for almost two years now and he refuses to show me his pack of pills. I know hes taking "Stocrin"(we're from Argentina). My question is: Is it a fact that he's HIV positive? Hes not telling me anything and I'm really worried. We haven't had since he's been diagnosed. Thank you very much for your help.

Response from Dr. Henry

Stocrine is efavirenz which is a medicine used exclusively for HIV infection. Cryptococcal meningitis is an AIDS defining condition in someone who is HIV+. I would encourage you to either attend clinic with your husband or talk to a counselor at one of the local AIDS service organizations. KH



Previous
Can trizivir be the cause of my eczema?
Next
taking atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement