Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Serodiscordant couple...wanting to concieve
Sep 10, 2010

Hi Dr.Henry;

Is IVF-ICSI (intra cytoplasmic sperm injection) a perfectly safe way for an HIV+ man and HIV- woman to concieve, regardless of viral loads or HIV treatment since only a single sperm cell is extracted from sample and injected into ova?

Thanks and regards; From india.

Response from Dr. Henry

That scenario has not been well studied since most studies and experience with discordant couples have utilized effective HIV treatment achieving undetectable HIV levels as a prerequisite for other interventions (such as sperm washing or in vitro fertilization). There maybe some degree of diminished risk simply from use of in vitro fertilization but I would not advise relying on that approach alone. If any reader has any relevant published references or personal experience please post. KH



Previous
Can PEP cause weight loss
Next
Atripla and false positives for marijuana

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement