Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Meds ?s
Sep 7, 2010

Doctor, Thank you for response from my last question. Ive been on my new PEP Course. I finish my first pep course and now Im on my second. I did a risky behavior just after the 28 course and now Im on it again. The days are not far apart.The drugs are the same Truvada and Kaletra. 1) Is it bad to take the same pep meds that I took from the first PEP? 2) Does pep meds make you lose weight from the side effects such as diahrea? 3)and does stress/anxiety make you lose weight?

Response from Dr. Henry

Usually would be OK to use Kaletra/Truvada again. Some people might lose weight when taking Kaletra/Truvada for a month due to stomach/gut side effects which can also be worsened by stress/worry as you note. KH



Previous
Prophylactic treatment post needle stick injury
Next
HIV and the brain...VIVID DREAMS cause by HIV iteslf or by meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement