Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On arv's, the cd4 counts dropped.
Aug 22, 2010

I am on ARV's, my CD4 counts dropped from 898 to 594, my viral load still less 40, what is happening to me and what should I do?

Response from Dr. Henry

The CD4 count is highly variable (even in the same HIV- person in the same day can fluctuate +/- 30-40% due to diurnal variation from sleep/stress/hormone levels). Effective HIV treatment doesn't change the fluctuation but is expected to maintain HIV suppression if the drugs are working. Following the CD4% can sometimes make it easier to follow trends in the CD4 count. Absolute count fluctuation is often more dramatic at higher CD4 counts. I would expect that in the setting of continued undetectable HIV level on treatment that your CD4 count will continue to be stable or generally increase over time with fluctuations expected. KH



Previous
LGV positve
Next
side effect of haart

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement