Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LGV positve
Aug 22, 2010

After recently going. to the G.I. doctor because of a bout of rectal bleeding that would not stop, I found out that I had LGV. I was diagnosed with HIV in 2007 and started on treatment right away. I always found that I was having gastrointestinal problems but never thought anything of it as they always subsided. Also had rectal bleeding after being diagnosed with HIV but thought was just hemorrhoids which also went away without treatment. My question is they only gave me 2 weeks of Doxycline and some shot to treat for chlamydia. Being that I have a different strain of the chlamydia was this enough? Should I ask for more treatment? Also how prevalent is it here in the U.S. now among MSM? I was researching that it was not many cases back in 2006 here. I am a fairly young 30 year old gay black male that just seems to have the worst luck with my health. I feel like I am beginning to fear ever having an active sex life again being that I always seem to contract everything.

Response from Dr. Henry

The standard treatment for diagnosed LGV is 21 days of doxycycline 100 mg BID-there are few decent alternatives. The cure rate is not 100% so sometimes therapy has to be repeated or an alternative treatment considered. Since diagnosis is often empiric alternative diagnosis need to be considered if symptoms don't improve. KH



Previous
side effects
Next
On arv's, the cd4 counts dropped.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement