Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


URGENT REQUEST
Aug 15, 2010

I am not having any health problem now. My weight is also 100 kilos. As you suggested i will go for cd4 test now.Do you think is it require for me to go for viral load test too?Is that test really very nessaciry.Since the tests are very expensive in our location I am thinking for it.Can you suggest me how frequent that we need to go for viral load test.Thank you docter

Response from Dr. Henry

Getting a clinical evaluation and CD4 count is important to determine whether you need to start treatment or consider changing treatment if on therapy already. An HIV level (Viral load) is not as important unless you are on treatment and there is concern about viral resistance KH



Previous
Late presenter - prognosis?
Next
Is Diaherrea life long for HIV person

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement